Who's here

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Intermediate Romanian - La film (2)

Romanian – Intermediate Level
A: Tinule, nu ai chef să mergem (1.) astă-seară la cinema?
B: Ba da. Azi oricum am liber?
A: Ce ai vrea să vezi (2.), un film de acţiune sau o comedie romantică?
B: Ai un program la tine cu filmele care rulează zilele astea?
A: Da. Eu mă gîndeam că am putea să vedem filmul acela nou cu Kate Blanchet.
B: Perfect. Cum facem? Unde şi la ce oră să ne întîlnim?
A: Înainte de film am putea bea (3.) un suc la cofetărie.
B: Sună bine! Îţi convine dacă ne întîlnim la 5 în faţa librăriei „Mircea”?
A: În regulă! Pe diseară.
B: Salut!


You'll find the audio here.


Cuvinte noi
New Vocabulary

a avea chefto feel like
a merge to go
oricumanyways
Am liber I have a day off today.
ce ai vrea what would you like
la tine on you
rulează to run
zilele astea these days
a se gîndito think
acela that
Cum facem? How shall we do it?
a se întîlnito meet
a bea to drink
suc - juice
cofetăriepastry shop
Sună bine! – Sounds good!
a-i convenito suit
În regulă! it’s fine by me.
Pe diseară!See you tonight!

Grammar and Cultural Notes
(1.)
a avea chef + să VERBto feel like doing something
Nu am chef să învăţ.I don’t feel like studying.
Am chef să merg în oraş.I don’t feel like going downtown.
Nu am chef să mă întîlnesc cu el. I don’t feel like meeting him.
a avea chef + de + NOUN
Nu au chef de învăţat zilele astea.I don’t feel like studying these days.
(2.)
ai vrea să vezi – This is the conditional tense of the verb „a vrea”.
The conjugated forms are:
aş vrea (să văd) – I would like (to see)
ai vrea (să vezi) – you would like (to see)
ar vrea (să vadă) – he/she would like (to see)
am vrea (să vedem) – we would like (to see)
aţi vrea (să vedeţi) – you would like (to see) (also the polite form)
ar vrea (să vadă) – the would like (to see)
In this dialogue, „am putea să vedem” is an other example of the conditional tense.
Let us conjugate this verb, too:
aş putea (să văd) – I could (see)
ai putea (să vezi) – you could (see)
ar putea (să vadă) – he/she could (see)
am putea (să vedem) – we could (see)
aţi putea (să vedeţi) – you could (see)
ar putea (să vadă) – they could (see)
(3.)
Am putea bea un suc. – We could drink some juice.
After verbs in the conditional tense we may simply use short infinitives according to the following pattern:
am putea + bea (short infinitive) INSTEAD OF am putea + să bem (which is also possible)
aş putea beawe could drink
ai putea beayou could drink
ar putea beahe/she could drink
am putea beawe could drink
aţi putea bea you could drink
ar putea beathey could drink

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.